2020 ART MARKET WINNERS
Best of Show
Pestilence: Covid, Smallpox, Black Plague – A Floral Gas Mask – Dallin Maybee – Northern Arapaho/Seneca
Class 1: Painting, Drawing, Graphics and Photography
Best of Class: She Heals – Benjamin Harjo, Jr. – Absentee Shawnee/Seminole
2nd Place: Dressing for the Dance – Jesse Hummingbird – Cherokee Nation
3rd Place: White Harmony with Nature – Michael Billie – Navajo Nation
Class 2: Sculpture
Best of Class: 2 Chronicles – Troy Jackson – Cherokee Nation
2nd Place: Spirit Deer – Sean Rising Sun Flanagan – Taos Pueblo
3rd Place: Ojibwa Pueblo Girl – Kathleen Wall – Jemez Pueblo
Class 3: Beadwork/Quillwork
Best of Class: Pestilence: Covid, Smallpox, Black Plague – A Floral Gas Mask – Dallin Maybee – Northern Arapaho/Seneca
2nd Place: Chahta Anumpa in My Accent – Hollis Chitto – Mississippi Choctaw/Laguna Pueblo/Isleta Pueblo
3rd Place: Hungry Cat Contemporary Pictoral Beaded Handbag – Kenneth Williams – Northern Arapaho/Seneca
Class 4: Basketry
Best of Class: Tell Me Turtle Stories – Renée Hoover – Cherokee Nation
2nd Place: Crawdad Gig Basket – Michael Dart – Cherokee Nation
3rd Place: Cherokee Sewing Basket – Renée Hoover – Cherokee Nation
Class 5: Pottery
Best of Class: Abundance – Karin Walkingstick – Cherokee Nation
2nd Place: ABC, Witsi, Bit, Dahaw – Chase Kahwinhut Earles – Caddo Nation
3rd Place: Tall Bird Effigy – Troy Jackson – Cherokee Nation
Class 6: Textiles
Best of Class: Alice Dress – Orlando Dugi – Navajo Nation
2nd Place: Early Classic Poncho – Tahnibaa Naataani – Navajo Nation
3rd Place: Not Forgotten – Tyra Shackleford – Chickasaw Nation
Class 7: Jewelry
Best of Class: Contemporary Box Concho Belt – Peter Nez Nelson – Navajo Nation
2nd Place: Gold Necklace Set – Nelson Garcia – Kewa
3rd Place: Night and Day Heishi Necklace – Richard Aguilar – Mississippi Choctaw/Santo Domingo Pueblo
Class 8: Diverse Art
Best of Class: Community Arbor: Safe to Speak Mvskoke – Tony Tiger – Sac & Fox/Seminole Nation/Muscogee Creek Nation
2nd Place: How are we supposed to live – Candessa Tehee – Cherokee Nation
3rd Place: Leader of the Buffalo – Joshua Adams – Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Innovator Award
MMIW: Remember Our Sisters – Eugene Tapahe – Dine (Navajo)
Culture Keeper Award
Seen by her Nation – Woman’s Northern Traditional Buckskin Dress – Beverly Moran – Hunkapapa Lakota (Standing Rock Sioux)